Class XVII (2001-2002)


​Maribel Baca

Veronica Baca

Norma E. Benitez-Rodriguez

Roberto Escobar

Cecilia Farrell

Rudy Flores

Olga Gonzalez

Emilia Guerra

Linda Luna

Sonny Muniz

Santiago Navarro

Richard Ocanas

Berta Peña

Cesar Perez

Tara Putegnat

Nancy Rios

Cris Rivera

Juan Andres Rodriguez

Lorelly Rodriguez

Emily Salazar

Gilberto Salinas

Maria San Miguel

Jorge Santillan

Steve Solis

Class XXII (2006-2007)


​Fabriel Cisneros

Dalilah Garcia

Yvonne Guerra

David McWhorter

Julie Pedraza

Ana B. Perez

Neida Ruth Soto

Marci Trevino

Class XXIV (2008-2009)


​Nina Garcia

Irma Garza

Rosie Hinojosa

Guillermo Lambarri

Linda Mercado

Alma Ortiz

Anthony (Benny) Rendon

Anna Rodriguez

Class XXIII (2007-2008)


​Diana Alaniz

Elsa Tatiana Balli

Briza I. Banda

Jennifer R. Cahn

Sonia H. Cornejo

Carlos Galarza

Amanda Garza

Carlos Garza

Rose Gomez

Juan A. Izaguirre

Adrianne Justis

Victor Genaro Leos

Saira Muniz

William Henry Putegnat, V
Martha Reyna

Laura T. Rodriguez

Emilio Salinas

Frank Seals

Adrian Sierra

Norma Torres

Christine Troiani

Cristina Valdez

Paolina Vega

Alejandro Vera

Izelda Zarate

Class V (1989-1990)

​​

Mariano Ayala

Lamberto Balli

Letty Barguiarena

Michelle Belila

Jose M. Brito

Billy Burns

Alejandro Coronado

Margaret Cowen

Pam Dawson

Randy Dunn

Eugie Farias

Dani Lei Faulk †

Evana Flores

Trudy Garza

David Hanawa

Bill Harrison

Joe Jimenez

Dianne Johnson

Jim Kruse

Marty Lewis

Mary Mann

Ana Milan

Robin Pierce

Sharon Pittman

Christine Reed

Susan Reider-Grant

Enrique Saldaña

Nicole Smith

Howard Surber

Betty Swantner

Carlos Villarreal

Traci Wickett

Donna Eymard

Class VII (1991-1992)


​Jeff Alford

Roberto Avitia

Conrado Balli

Pat Barrera

Clare Bercot

Drue Brown

Guillermo Chapa

Susan Cowen

Kathy Deibel

Connie Fischer

Celia Flores-Feist

Raul Garcia

Bill Goeser

Adolph Guerra, Jr. 

Rosalinda Hernandez

Helen Klanke

Henry LeVrier

Sylvia Mancillas

Jose Luis Martinez

Vicente Mendez

Joel Morales

Cynthia Pace-Pashos

Laurie Schmid

Hilda Silva

Mark Sorensen

Simon Soto

Edna Tamayo

Eva Woodfin

Class XIX (2013-2014)


Rick Armendariz
Iris Cantu
Guillermo Chapa III
Ana-Laura Chavez
Blanca Davila
Joe De La Garza
Dania Garcia
Jennifer Garcia
Luciana Mendoza
Mayra Sanchez
Martin Sarkis
Paul Schaafsma
Maria Serna
Miriam Suarez
Jack White

class xxxii (2016-2017)


​Hector Cardoza

Truett Cawlfield

Elizabeth Charles

Keila Curry

Amanda Dave

America De La Rosa

Edna Dinsdale

Jose A. Garcia

Danny Marez

Horacio Maya

Jorge Montero

Anna Putegnat

Sandra Sanchez

Daniela Sosa

Norma Torres

Monica Urena

Luis Urquieta

Paloma Vasquez 




class xxxiii (2017-2018)


Aracely Aguilar
Ariana Amador
Anika Aviles
Roberto Briones
Nora Caballero
Angie Capistran

Ilse Chazco
Adriana Contreras
Maria Escobedo
Miguel Gaytan
Jose Hinojosa
Michael La Coste
Pedro Licona
Alejandra Llamas
Samantha Luna
Alice Nevarez-Warner
Marco Ochoa
Edward Olivares
Francisco Partida
Ramiro Ramirez
Virginia Ramirez
James Reynolds
Monica Tellam

 





Class XXVIII (2012-2013)


Priscilla Bellamy

Marisa Campirano

Albert Chronis

Oscar Garcia

Sandra Garza

Barry Goldsmith

Gabriela Gonzalez

Mike Gonzalez

David Greer

Francisco Gutierrez

Vicky Kahl

Bradley Kroes

Vanessa Mancha

Mario Martinez

Joe Paredes

Deborah Portillo

Krista Rendon

Tony Rodriguez

Nina Salinas

Josie Treviño

Class II (1986-1987)

​​

Billy Bradford

Richard Buchholz

Jack Collins

Evelon Dale

Joan Dentler

Gregson Edwards

William "Rusty" Faulk, Jr.†

Ernesto Gamez, Jr.

Hector Garcia

Matthew Gillis

Mike Gonzalez

Patrick Harrington

Emilio O. Hernandez, DDS

Michael Myers

Cesar Pacheco 

Sandy Ray

John Reed

William Lewis Rentfro †

Victor Resendez

Beatrice Rosenbaum

Mike Salinas

Jane Smithson

Richard Solis

James Tipton

Thomas Treu

Bobby Vance

Javier Vera

John Wood

Tony Yzaguirre, Jr.

Marlys Zapata

Class XX (2004-2005)


​Mike Frazier

Paco Garza

Armantina Germeyer

Genoveva Gomez

Cynthia Graham

Chad Hainley

Odilia G. Lara

Alfonso Lazcano

Paul Lemaster

Anna M. Lopez

Gerardo Martinez

Sandra Massey

Brian Miller

Nick Mitchell

Henri Nicolas

Anna Rodriguez

Hilda Vega †

Classes


In the 2014-2015 year we celebrated our 30th anniversary of Leadership Brownsville. Throughout our 30 year history, we have had the privilege of meeting some incredible people with a wide range of personal and professional backgrounds. Scroll through to view the people that have made Leadership Brownsville a thriving success.


DISTINGUISHED ALUMNi


Each year, Leadership Brownsville selects one individual from any previous class and presents them with the Distinguished Alumnus Award for their commitment and contribution to the city of Brownsville throughout the years.


  • 2018 - Jack White
  • 2017 - Debby Duke 
  • 2016 - Mariana Tumlinson

  • 2015 - Gilbert Salinas

  • 2014 - Christopher Davis

  • 2013 - Joseph Kenney

  • 2010 - Drue Brown




Class XVI (2000-2001)


​Thomas Arce

Doris Arredondo

Karen Ballard

Fernando Balli

Becky Cardenas

Lourdes Carrasco

Lupita Chapa

George Clower

Leticia Diaz

Karen Elbert

Martha Garcia

Belinda Garza 

Micaela Guzman

Herminia Lucio

Linda B. Lucio

Cesar I. Martinez

Oscar Medrano

Javier Mendez

Claudia Ramirez

Juan A. Recio

Mariana Tumlinson

John Venturella

Xazel Zamora

Update your

information


Fill out the form below to help us complete our alumni records.


Or email us to alumni@leadershipbrownsville.org

Class VIII (1992-1993)


​Edwin Barrera

Robin Brechot

Rosie Campos

Cynthia Davila

Norma Harrison

Charles Koonce

Sylvia Lopez

Marie McDermott

Daniel Montez

Paula Parson

Lahoma Pederson

Margarita Pizano-Flores

Walter "Skip" Plitt

Rosalinda Salazar

Alan Fred Strickler

Belinda Torres

Brinda Van

Blanca Vela

Class XXI (2005-2006)


​Alex Fuentes

Christine Hess

Daniel Huntley

Anna Lillia Lopez

Frank Lopez

Kirk Massey

Vicky Mercado

Sunil Rupani

Margarita Salazar

David Tumlinson

Veronica Vera

Class VI (1990-1991)


​Chris Barnard

Norma Linda Castellano

Carol Collinsworth

Elizabeth Davidson †

Sylvia De Leon Garza

Felicia Fruia-Edge

Rose Gomez

Kathy Guajardo

Kathy Harding

Jennifer Hernandez

Ernie Hernandez, Jr.

Jose Herrera, Jr.

Larry Hobbs

Mary Elizabeth Hollmann

Chuck Hoskins

Dan Lawless

Mary Alice Loya

Marilyn Mitton

Jimmy Paz

Michael Pierce

Mark Roberts

Antonia Rodriguez

Joseph (Tony) Rodriguez

Beverly Speer

Jose Torres

David Vela

Susan Walker

Ronnie Zamora

Class XXV (2009-2010)


​Richard Abete

Chris Davis

Sandy Galvan

Eric Garza

Steve Hoelscher

Sergio Lainez

Abbas Mahvash

Emma Miller

Noe Ortiz

Blanca Perez-Moreno

Melida Pinales

Lindsey Price Schaefer

Anna Rodriguez

Nancy Rodriguez

Jenica Russell

Marcia Selsor

Andres Zamarripa

Class III (1987-1988)

​​

Joe Barguiarena

Christine H. Burton

Edward Butler, Sr.

Bruce Butler †

Manuel "Tony" Cappella

Tony Carnesi †

Julie Edelstein-Best

Peter Egly

Hugh Emerson

Arturo Farias

Merriwood Ferguson

Laura Gilmore

Gloria Gonzalez

Edmundo Gonzalez, Jr.

Aida Guerra

Alfonso Gutierrez, Jr.

Janet Hardie 

Larry Hollmann

Harris Lasseigne, Jr.

Danny Loff

Fernando Massad

Anne McCumber

Ben Neece

Juan Ortiz

Deanna Ortiz †

Wesley Reed

Ben Reyna

Jimmy Russell

Janet Santa Ana

Mario Silva

Robert Swantner

Jeff Walker

Virginia Wood

Class XVIII (2002-2003)


Karen Betancourt

Adriana Cancino

Irene Cardenas

Rebecca Costilla

Jose Luis Davila

Angela Gonzalez

Pete Harris

David W. Hernandez

Luz Hernandez

Dorothy Irwin

Sandra Langley

Marcie Lasseigne

Marie C. Leal

Ninfa Middleton

Debra Perez

Sal Pinzon

Jorge Ramirez

Cathy Rivera

Mark Stevens

Alberto Velez

Class IV (1988-1989)

​​

Leslie Anne Arnim

John Barham

Jimmy Barnard

Gina Barrera

John Chosy

Tamara Cowen

Frederick Dawson

Roy De Leon

Letty Fernandez

Buddy Fischer

Marla Garza

Mary Helen Garza

Carlos Gonzalez

Rosemary Head

Richard Hoffman

Kaye Kimberling

Jackie Lockett

Teri McCabe-Retana

Marilyn Myers

Cornelio Nouel Jr.

Rogelio Ortiz

Becky Parker

Norberto Perez

Lisa Proctor

Marie Ramirez

Antonia Rodriguez

Lydia Rodriguez

Victor Rodriguez

Kathy Schwartz

Celina Serrata

Scott Sherman

Joseph Tamayo

Lucy G. Willis

Class XXVI (2010-2011)


Manuel Alcocer
Juan Valerio Antonio
Jeremy Barnard
Samuel Barnard
Lynette Benavidez
Eduardo Campirano, Jr.
Emma Cerbin-Garcia
John Cowen
Lizzy de la Garza
Grace Galindo
Marisa Gaytan
Erin Hernandez-Garcia
Erin Hudson
Leandra C. Ortiz
Manuel Ortiz
Frank (Steve) Peterson
Christopher Pineda
Aaron Rendon
Carmen Rodriguez
Ewing E. Sikes
Diane Solitaire
Tomas Tijerina
​Bruno Zavaleta

Class I (1985-1986)

​​

Mark Barnard

Luis Cavazos

Mera Champion

Raymond Cisneros

Diana Diaz

Eric Dittman

William Garza

Crispin Garza, Jr.

Leslie Gloor

Jim Gomez

Cynthia Hamilton

Greg Hampton

Skip HardenMark Johnson

Joe Kenney

Fred Klanke

Annabelle Kveton

Ben Medina

Dean Moser

Frank Parker, Jr.

Mary Lou Ray

Terry Ray

Daniel Rentfro

Bob Richardson

Lucino Rosenbaum

Hector Silva

Jeff Tipton

Robert Torres, Jr.

James Calvin Walker

Robert Walker

Marilyn White

Class XIV (1998-1999)


​Sandra Betancourt

Michael Costa

Jessica Crafts

Martha Cramer

Juan Cruz

Melissa Dennany-Morales

Rosendo Escareño

Maggie Galvan

Carmen Garcia 

Raquel Garcia

Bill Gonzalez

Juan Loya

Gloria Martinez

Leticia Monroe

Alberto Peña

Pete Sepulveda, Jr.

Maria Ruth Torres

Leticia Zavaleta

Class XXX (2014-2015)

​​

​Martha Benavides
Douglas Butts, Jr. 
George Colón, Jr.
Monica Davis
Arnold Flores
Eli Garcia
Lizandro Garcia
Leo Garza
Myles Garza 
Ricky Garza
Lorena Hernandez Gomez
Vanessa Humm
Michael Limas
Rocio Lucio
Rocio Mayes
Rodrigo Moreno
Michael Motyl

Frank Orozco

Claudia Ortiz

Ricky Pineda

Janeth Rico

Debbie Rodriguez

Jonathan Shafer

Scott Shull

Erika P. Sikes

Roberto Valencia

Leonardo Walss



Class XIX (2003-2004)


​Douglas J. Arney

Corinna E. Arnold

Adrian Dorsett

Myra I. Flores

Leeann Greer

Norma A. Guerra-Valdez

Elizabeth Guerrero

Mary R. Henry

Hector O. Hernandez

Carlota Hopkins

Margarita Lopez

Matthew V. Lorentson

Ana Lozano

Bobbette M. Morgan

Claudia O. Pedraza

Claudia Vianney Perez

Diana G. Perez

Raymond Reyes

LeAnn Thomason

Norma L. Valle

Edgar O. Vela

Norma Vera

Norma P. Weaver

Miriam A. Ybarra

CLASS XXXI (2015-2016)


​Ian E. Buenrostro

Christine Cavazos
Carlos Ceballos Jr.

Mario A. Cisneros

Jose Diaz

Maira P. Gonzalez

Anthony J. Guerra

Ernie Hernandez

Beatriz M. Hockaday

David Licon Jr.

Angelina Macias

Frankie Olivo Jr.

Alma Ester Ortiz Knopp

John D. Plumlee

Shannon R. Rivas.





Class XIII (1997-1998)


Joe Ardito

Maribess Armstrong

Conrad Bodden

Amanda Corkill

Cheryl Cortez

Joey De la Garza

Martie DiGregorio

Santiago Galarza

Carmen Gonzalez

Maribel Gonzalez

Maribel Guerrero 

Joseph Hernandez

Irma Herrera

Kathy Lawless

Emma Leal

Anna Belia Lerma

Sam Lucio

Belinda Marin

Marcia Martinez

Rosie Peña

Lisa Pepi

Pat Zarate 

Class XV (1999-2000)


​David Abrego, Jr.

Ana Arriola

Laura Betancourt

Deborah Cox

Olivette Fisher

Gregory Flores

Carol Flores †

Rossy Galarza

Juan Vicente Garcia, Jr.

Amalia Castillo Garza 

Bertha Garza

Juan Gonzalez

Martha Gonzalez

Margarita G. Halaby

Karina E. Jokl-Mireles

Jesus Muñiz

Joe Pedraza

Marisa Rivas

Magdalena Solis

Hilda Treviño

Class IX (1993-1994)


​Marvin Keith Asbury

Mozelle Barron

Gwen Benton

Karen Brooks, DPM

Karen Chapman

Elia Cornejo-Lopez

Donald S. Currie

Deborah Lee Duke

Inelda Garcia

Jorge Alfonso Garcia

Kathleen Garrett

Sylvia Garza Perez

Eugene Hernandez

Magda Hernandez

Ruben Herrera

Mary Jane Jackson

Donna Rene Jekel

Maribel R. Martinez

Gloria Paniagua

Maureen Russell

Charles A. Williams

Gloria Jean Zapata

Class X (1994-1995)


​Judy Adams

Phyllis Bates

Wynne Bouley

Ruben Caballero

Orlando Campos

Sylvia Cancino

Hilda Carter

Marcus Carter

Pat Cisneros-Flores

Juan Carlos Cuellar

Maria Carmen Cuellar

Monica Garza

Aileen Johnson

Jorge Lerma

Rick Luna

Margarita Moreno

Terese Moser

Jimmy Rivera

Thelma G. Sullivan

Craig Timmer

Josie C. Villarreal

Kent Whittemore

Class XXVII (2011-2012)


Selene Aguilar

Claudia Ayarzagoitia 

Derek Benavides

Amanda Mandy Carrasco

Manuel Manny Chacon

Jovan Coblentz

Steve Drillette

Carla Gonzalez

Doroteo Garcia, Jr.  

Ramiro Gonzalez  

Juanita Janie Hernandez

David Irwin

Serena Putegnat  

David Ramos

Nora Rendon

Stephanie Rendon

Edith Saldana

Amalia Trevino

Dolores Zarate

Class XI (1995-1996)


​Robert C. Burkhart †

Jose Castaneda

John Champion

Rita Conde

Joe De La Fuente

Joe Del Campo

Marie Dixon †

Lisa Marie Gomez

Monica Gomez

Nena Gomez

Eddy E. Hernandez

Sammy Herrera

Julio Lozano

Richard Ramirez

Yolanda Riggins

Joe Rodriguez

Jorge Luis Saldana

Vicki Santa Ana

Kecia Smedley

Carlos E. Sotomayor

Sandy Welch

Rachel Lori Wilson

Betsy Wright

Class XII (1996-1997)


​Sheryl Ackerman

Olga Angulo

Sandra Bennet

Frank Bolanos

Stuart A. Chaney †

Lupita Chapa

Melissa Delgado

Jose A. Gutierrez

Alfredo G. Hernandez

Jeff Johnson

Olga Orive 

Elvira Ortiz

Victor Quintanilla

David Ramirez

Ofelia G. Rivera

Bryan D. Robinson

Daniel G. Tijerina

Oralia Treviño

Mary I. Valdez

Rafael E. Vela

Judi M. Yahn